English | German   
 
 
 

µSFP

Industry's smallest hot pluggable 10 Gbps optical transceiver

The μSFP pluggable optical fibre transceiver is a compact solution for 1 Gbps to 10 Gbps optical fibre datalinks using a duplex LC connector interface. It comes in a space saving package offering very small footprint (13.5 x 20.5 mm) and low height (10.4 mm). The μSFP transceiver is fully compliant with 10G Ethernet and 8.5G Fibre Channel standards. Backwards, it supports 1G Ethernet and 1x/2x/4x Fibre Channel communication. Its pinout and electrical interface are fully compatible with SFP/SFP+ specification, enabling seamless integration into existing designs.

μSFP transmitter employs 850 nm vertical cavity surface emitting laser (VCSEL) and a receiver with a PIN photo-diode. Data input and output ports employs CML differential signalling with back termination on device. The μSFP transceiver supports full-featured two-wire SFF8472 diagnostic monitoring protocol, offering the ability to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. In addition, μSFP offers separate hardware control signals for rate selection and Tx disabling, as well as signal lines for reporting Tx fault and LOS conditions.

For ease of manufacturing μSFP comes with high-speed connector compatible with standard pick-and-place SMT assembly process. Its PCB metal case ensures smooth sliding and secure latching of transceiver device, even in case of high vibrations. it is possible to remove μSFP transceiver during operation and to replace it just by using a simple tool.

Evaluation board with software package is available for those interested in evaluating transceiver performance.

Download full μSFP datasheet

 

 

 
 
   
Latest news

Visit our pages on Facebook and LinkedIn.

 

 

IMP-Telecommunications is an IT Mark certified company.

The IT Mark quality certificate received from ESI center in Bulgaria confirms the maturity of the business model, the state of the information security practices and the implementation of project management processes according to the CMMI Maturity Level 2 model for development.


IMP-Telecommunications is a member of Texas Instruments (TI) EMEA Design House Network of well-established and respected companies.

 

The TI EMEA Design House and Developer Network is a premier group of independent, well-established companies that offer system-level design services and technical support for industrial, consumer, medical, aerospace/military, telecommunications, computing, and other applications.

IMP-Telecommunications is a member of the Serbian ICT industry cluster.

 

 

 

 

 
 
2015 Copyright by IMP-Telecommunications, A Michael Pupin Institute Company
15 Volgina St, 11060 Belgrade, Serbia, tel: +381 11 6772 953 fax: +381 11 6755 978
e-mail: telecom@institutepupin.com